Fox & Hounds 2019 - Fox 6 Results, Points, Qualifiers, Championship draws

FOXHOUNDSThe sixth Fox & Hounds Medal, the June Medal and Championship Qualifier No 3 was played in dry conditions on Saturday 1st June.  There was a good turnout of nearly forty players.  Brian Allan was the winner with his net 67 showing a better inward half than Richard Allott who had to settle for second place.  Barry Scott took third place, also on countback, with a 68, relegating Darren McLean to fourth. No playing handicaps were reduced as a result of Saturday's Medal.

With all three Championship Qualifiers now played, the draw for finals week has been made.  The Draws for the three Divisions are now available on the website.  Just click on the Matchplay Progress button on any page of the website and scroll down to find the link to the draws you wish to see.

The Points Trophy has become much closer following Saturday's results.  The top six positions are filled by the same golfers with first and second unchanged.  Angus Towers still leads on 32, but his 8 point lead has been cut to 1 as Darren McLean now has 31 points from the six Medals to date.  The players in positions 3 to 6 last week are now completely reversed as Richard Allott moves up to third on 27, with Peter Gibb on 25 and Ross Pringle on 24Davy Wear stays on 21 but drops from third to sixth place.

Two more names join the list of automatic qualifiers for the Fox & Hounds 36 hole Finals day in September.

All the results, points table and list automatic qualifiers are shown below.  Also shown below is the final qualification standings for the three Champion ship Divisions showing how the seedings for the knockout stages were determined.  Some golfers who played in the Qualifying events did not enter the  Championships and are therefore not seeded.  As mentioned above, the Draws, based on the seedings shown are now available behind the Matchplay Progress button.

Results from the five previous Medals this year can be found after the Championship Qualifiers

Full results Fox & Hounds No 6, June Medal, Championship Qualifier No 3.

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Brian Allan

77

10

67

Richard Allott

72

5

67

Barry Scott

77

9

68

Darren McLean

71

3

68

Peter Gibb

73

4

69

John Law

85

16

69

Ross Pringle

79

9

70

Eddie Berridge

94

24

70

Andrew Richardson

83

13

70

David Richardson

86

16

70

Nikki Laidlaw

89

19

70

Ray Johnson

83

13

70

Tommy Mulvee

86

16

70

Ricky Tait

80

8

72

Craig Elliot

91

19

72

Brian Howden

79

6

73

Garry Ramsay

93

20

73

Stewart Mabon

87

14

73

Angus Towers

84

11

73

Tam Glendinning

89

15

74

Robert Johnson

97

23

74

Marc Scott

84

10

74

Frazer Towers

92

18

74

Alister Mackenzie

91

15

76

Kerr Scott

83

7

76

Darren Vevers

98

21

77

Eric English

98

20

78

John McFarlane

96

18

78

Allan Learmonth

91

13

78

Neil Richardson

103

25

78

Angus Scott

97

15

82

Tom Hartop

104

21

83

Albert Thompson

101

17

84

Ron Gray

101

17

84

Ron Elliot

105

20

85

Gary McDonagh

NR

 

 

David Wear

NR

 

 

 

Points Trophy Standings after six Medals, as at 2nd June

Player

Fox 1

Fox 2

Fox 3

Fox 4

Fox 5

Fox 6

Total

Angus Towers

9

8

3

12

   

32

Darren McLean

12

 

1

7

4

7

31

Richard Allott

7

3

 

8

 

9

27

Peter Gibb

 

12

7

   

6

25

Ross Pringle

   

8

 

12

4

24

David Wear

   

12

 

9

 

21

Tommy Mulvee

 

4

 

6

7

 

17

Daniel Chapman

 

5

9

     

14

Ron Elliot

   

5

 

8

 

13

Brian Allan

         

12

12

Gary McDonagh

4

 

6

1

   

11

Andrew Limmer

     

9

   

9

Ricky Tait

6

   

3

   

9

Ron Robertson

 

9

       

9

Barry Scott

         

8

8

Ian Storie

8

         

8

Pat Jubb

 

7

       

7

Brian Howden

       

6

 

6

Douglas Hyslop

 

6

       

6

Allan Learmonth

5

         

5

John Law

         

5

5

Kerr Scott

       

5

 

5

Nikki Laidlaw

     

5

   

5

Andrew Richardson

2

       

2

4

David Howden

     

4

   

4

Jim Adams

   

4

     

4

Albert Thompson

       

3

 

3

Craig Smith

3

         

3

Eddie Berridge

         

3

3

Drew Minto

   

2

     

2

Iain Oliver

1

1

       

2

Ross Aitken

     

2

   

2

Sid Huddart

 

2

       

2

Stefan Laidlaw

       

2

 

2

David Richardson

         

1

1

Ross Templeman

       

1

 

1

 

Automatic Qualifiers for 36 Hole Fox & Hounds Finals Day

Player

     

Brian Allan

1st Fox 6

   

Richard Allott

3rd Fox 4

2nd Fox 6

 

Daniel Chapman

2nd Fox 3

   

Ron Elliot

3rd Fox 5

   

Peter Gibb

1st Fox 2

   

Andrew Limmer

2nd Fox 4

   

Darren McLean

1st Fox 1

   

Ross Pringle

3rd Fox 3

1st Fox 5

 

Ron Robertson

2nd Fox 2

   

Barry Scott

3rd Fox 6

   

Ian Storie

3rd Fox 1

   

Angus Towers

2nd Fox 1

3rd Fox 2

1st Fox 4

David Wear

1st Fox 3

2nd Fox 5

 

 

Open Championship Qualification

Qualification tables are sorted by lowest aggregate of best two.  A score of 200 is allocated to a golfer who didn't play a specific qualifier.  This ensure that the sort works properly. If tied, the lowest individual score takes preference. 

 Seeding

Name

Handicap
CQ1 CQ2 CQ3 Aggregate Best 2

1

Darren McLean

4

70

71

71

141

2

Richard Allott

5

71

78

72

143

3

Andrew Limmer

6

71

75

200

146

4

Peter Gibb

4

76

78

73

149

5

Brian Howden

6

82

74

79

153

6

Ricky Tait

7

75

81

80

155

7

Gary McDonagh

8

77

78

200

155

 

Barry Scott

9

83

79

77

156

 

Kerr Scott

7

200

75

83

158

 

Craig Smith

5

200

88

200

288

 

Gents Division 2

 Seeding

Name

Handicap

CQ1

CQ2

CQ3

Aggregate Best 2

1

Ross Pringle

11

87

75

79

154

2

Brian Allan

10

81

200

77

158

3

Angus Towers

12

75

84

84

159

4

Ross Aitken

10

78

81

200

159

 

David Howden

11

78

82

200

160

 

Ross Templeman

11

87

80

200

167

5

Benny Hartop

10

81

86

200

167

6

Andrew Richardson

12

93

85

83

168

7

Marc Scott

10

200

84

84

168

8

Gordon Ferguson

13

85

86

200

171

 

Ray Johnson

12

93

200

83

176

 

Angus Scott

15

88

88

97

176

9

Allan Learmonth

13

88

200

91

179

10

Alister Mackenzie

15

200

89

91

180

 

Tam Glendinning

15

200

93

89

182

11

Stewart Mabon

14

200

99

87

186

 

Ian Storie

10

81

200

200

281

 

Stefan Laidlaw

12

200

81

200

281

 

Gents Division 3

 Seeding

Name

Handicap

CQ1

CQ2

CQ3

Aggregate Best 2

1

Tommy Mulvee

16

83

83

86

166

2

John Law

16

93

89

85

174

3

Nikki Laidlaw

20

87

200

89

176

4

David Wear

16

96

82

200

178

5

Drew Minto

18

90

90

200

180

6

Daniel Chapman

18

93

89

200

182

7

Ron Elliot

20

96

87

105

183

8

George Thom

16

91

92

200

183

9

Garry Ramsay

19

92

200

93

185

10

Albert Thompson

17

200

85

101

186

 

Craig Elliot

19

200

96

91

187

 

Ron Gray

16

98

90

101

188

11

Jock Rae

18

96

93

200

189

12

Eddie Berridge

24

100

95

94

189

 

Eric English

20

94

200

98

192

 

Tom Hartop

21

96

96

104

192

 

Neil Richardson

24

106

100

103

203

 

Benny M Hartop

27

101

102

200

203

13

Darren Vevers

21

109

200

98

207

14

Sid Huddart

21

106

103

200

209

15

Craig Black

18

111

99

200

210

 

David Richardson

16

200

200

86

286

 

Frazer Towers

18

200

200

92

292

 

Peter Brown

22

95

200

200

295

 

John McFarlane

18

200

200

96

296

 

Robert Johnson

23

200

200

97

297

 

John Craig

22

100

200

200

300

 

Sean Allison

28

200

106

200

306

 

Fox 5

he fifth Fox & Hounds Medals of the season was played on Saturday 25th May and resulted in a win for Ross Pringle with a superb net 64, which put him two shots clear of David Wear on 66.  Third place, 67 was resolved by looking at the best inward half.  The position went to Ron Elliot, just ahead of Tommy Mulvee.  The points table has been updated as has the list of automatic qualifiers for the Fox & Hounds Finals. 

A view of Championship qualification is given but it is not definitive as I don't have information on Championship entry.  I have simply listed the aggregate of the best two qualifications scores returned to date by golfers in the three handicap bands.  The handicap ruling when the first qualification round was played has determined which category golfers are listed in.  If members have only played in one of the two qualifiers then their score in the other one is set to 200.

Results are set out below in the Order, Fox 5, Points Trophy to date, automatic Finals qualifiers to date, potential Championship qualifiers 0-9, 10 to 15 and 16 to 28.  The Information about Championship qualification in the Clubhouse will take precedence over these website forecasts.

Full results Fox & Hounds No 5, Summer Competition, Championship Qualifier No 2.

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Ross Pringle

75

11

64

David Wear

82

16

66

Ron Elliot

87

20

67

Tommy Mulvee

83

16

67

Brian Howden

74

6

68

Kerr Scott

75

7

68

Darren McLean

71

3

68

Albert Thompson

85

17

68

Stefan Laidlaw

81

12

69

Ross Templeman

80

11

69

Gary McDonagh

78

8

70

Andrew Limmer

75

5

70

Barry Scott

79

9

70

David Howden

82

11

71

Eddie Berridge

95

24

71

Daniel Chapman

89

18

71

Ross Aitken

81

10

71

Drew Minto

90

18

72

Andrew Richardson

85

13

72

Ron Gray

90

17

73

Richard Allott

78

5

73

Angus Scott

88

15

73

Angus Towers

84

11

73

Ricky Tait

81

8

73

Gordon Ferguson

86

13

73

John Law

89

16

73

Peter Gibb

78

4

74

Alister Mackenzie

89

15

74

Marc Scott

84

10

74

Tom Hartop

96

21

75

Neil Richardson

100

25

75

Benny M Hartop

102

27

75

Jock Rae

93

18

75

George Thom

92

16

76

Benny Hartop

86

10

76

Craig Elliot

96

19

77

Tam Glendinning

93

15

78

Sean Allison

106

28

78

Craig Black

99

19

80

Sid Huddart

103

21

82

Craig Smith

88

5

83

Stewart Mabon

99

14

85

.

Fox 4

The fourth Fox & Hounds Medal of the season was played on Saturday 18th May when weather conditions were changeable throughout the day.  The event also served as the Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy and the first Gents Championship Qualifier for 2019.  The best two scores of the day came from late starters Angus Towers and Andrew LimmerAngus shot a superb net 63 to take the Trophy.  Andrew was two shots back on 65.  Third place was decided on countback with Darren McLean having the best inward half in his net 66 compared to Richard Allott

Congratulations to Angus Towers on winning the Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy

In the Points Trophy, Angus Towers stretches his lead from 1 point to 12 points.  Angus is top on 32 points.  Darren Mclean moves up from fourth to second on 20 points.  Peter Gibb drops to third on 19 and Richard Allott climbs from seventh to fourth on 18 points.

Club Championship details will be found in the Clubhouse.  I'm sorry but I don't have access to the entry lists for the Championships.  For Championship detail to appear on the website, could someone please e-mail the detail to the webmaster@mintogolf.co.uk

As far as qualification for the Fox & Hounds Finals is concerned, two new names are added to the list of automatic qualifiers - Andrew Limmer and Richard Allott.

Full results of Staurdays Fox & Hounds No 4 are shown below along wqith updates to the Points table and the list of automatic qualifiers.  Results from previous Fox & Hounds Medals can be found further below.

Gents & Seniors Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy, Fox & Houjnds No 4, Championship Qualifier No 1

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Angus Towers

75

12

63

Andrew Limmer

71

6

65

Richard Allott

71

5

66

Darren McLean

70

4

66

Tommy Mulvee

83

16

67

Nikki Laidlaw

87

20

67

David Howden

78

11

67

Ricky Tait

75

7

68

Ross Aitken

78

10

68

Gary McDonagh

77

8

69

Benny Hartop

81

10

71

Brian Allan

81

10

71

Ian Storie

81

10

71

Peter Gibb

76

4

72

Gordon Ferguson

85

13

72

Drew Minto

90

18

72

Peter Brown

95

22

73

Angus Scott

88

15

73

Garry Ramsay

92

19

73

Barry Scott

83

9

74

Benny M Hartop

101

27

74

Eric English

94

20

74

Daniel Chapman

93

18

75

George Thom

91

16

75

Allan Learmonth

88

13

75

Tom Hartop

96

21

75

Eddie Berridge

100

24

76

Brian Howden

82

6

76

Ross Pringle

87

11

76

Ron Elliot

96

20

76

Ross Templeman

87

11

76

John Law

93

16

77

Jock Rae

96

18

78

John Craig

100

22

78

David Wear

96

16

80

Andrew Richardson

93

12

81

Ray Johnson

93

12

81

Neil Richardson

106

24

82

Ron Gray

98

16

82

Sid Huddart

106

21

85

Darren Vevers

109

21

88

Craig Black

111

18

93

Stefan Laidlaw

NR

   

Craig Elliot

NR

   

 

Fox 3

For the May Medal, Fox & Hounds Medal No 3, played on Saturday 4th May, we again had thirty three players across the two divisions.  There was a clear winner with David Wear returning an excellent net 64, to put him 5 shots clear of Daniel Chapman in second place.  Ross Pringle became the third Fox & Hounds Finals qualifier of the day by taking third place on 70 (best inward half).  Peter Gibb also shot 70. There was one handicap cut as a result of the Medal.  David Wear will play hios next competition off 15

It has become very tight at the top of the Points Trophy after three events.  Angus Towers retains his lead, now on 20, but the 5 point gap to second is now down to 1 as Peter Gibb has risen to 19Daniel Chapman also moves up significantly to take third place on 14.

The next three Fox & Hounds Medals form the Championship Qualifying for 2019,  Full details will be in the Clubhouse.

Gents & Seniors May Medal, Fox & Hounds No 3, 4th May

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

David Wear

81

17

64

Daniel Chapman

87

18

69

Ross Pringle

81

11

70

Peter Gibb

74

4

70

Gary McDonagh

80

9

71

Ron Elliot

91

20

71

Jim Adams

87

16

71

Angus Towers

82

11

71

Drew Minto

90

18

72

Darren McLean

76

3

73

Eddie Berridge

97

24

73

Andrew Richardson

85

12

73

Craig Elliot

93

19

74

Eric English

93

19

74

Jock Rae

91

17

74

Ricky Tait

82

7

75

Craig Black

93

18

75

Ron Gray

91

16

75

Andrew Limmer

81

6

75

Allan Swanston

92

16

76

Ray Johnson

89

12

77

Stewart Mabon

90

13

77

Richard Allott

83

5

78

Allan Learmonth

92

13

79

Iain Oliver

83

4

79

Sid Huddart

101

21

80

Gordon Ferguson

94

13

81

Angus Scott

95

14

81

Tom Hartop

104

21

83

Sean Allison

122

28

94

Stefan Laidlaw

NR

 

 

David Howden

NR

 

 

 

Fox 2

The second Fox & Hounds Medal, the Spring Competition was played last Saturday, 13th April, when thirty three Gents & Seniors took to the course.  The early morning frost created a slight delay.  Peter Gibb led the field with a net 71, giving him a one shot victory over a trio of golfers on 72 - Ron Robertson, Angus Towers and Pat Jubb.  The automatic qualification for the Fox Finals in September went to Peter, Ron and Angus.  Pat just missed out on countback.

The points table and list of automatic qualifiers have been updated and can be found below the Fox 2 Results.  Further below you can find full results of earlier Fox & Hounds Medals.

With two top three finishes in the first two Medals, Angus Towers takes the lead in the Points Trophy.  Angus is on 17 points.  The winners of each of the first two Medals, Darren McLean and Peter Gibb are both on 12, with Richard Allott on 10.  Richard too has scored points in both Medals so far.

Gents & Seniors Spring Competition, Fox & Hounds No 2, 13th April

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Peter Gibb

75

4

71

Ronald Robertson

91

19

72

Angus Towers

83

11

72

Pat Jubb

85

13

72

Douglas Hyslop

90

17

73

Daniel Chapman

91

18

73

Tommy Mulvee

89

16

73

Richard Allott

79

5

74

Sid Huddart

95

21

74

Iain Oliver

79

5

74

Drew Minto

92

18

74

Ricky Tait

82

7

75

Ross Templeman

87

12

75

David Wear

93

17

76

Ross Pringle

87

11

76

Ron Gray

92

16

76

Benny M Hartop

102

26

76

Gordon Ferguson

89

13

76

Tom Hartop

97

21

76

Eric English

96

19

77

Ray Johnson

90

12

78

Darren McLean

81

3

78

Robert Johnson

101

23

78

Craig Black

97

18

79

Andrew Richardson

91

12

79

Stewart Mabon

93

13

80

Angus Scott

95

14

81

Jock Rae

98

17

81

Ron Elliot

102

20

82

Craig Elliot

102

19

83

Eddie Berridge

112

24

88

Sean Allison

118

28

90

Stefan Laidlaw

NR

   

 

Fox 1

I have results for the first Fox & Hounds Medal of 2019.  The second Medal hasn't yet been closed, but I'll update this report when it is closed.  There was some excellent scoring in the April Medal on 6th April when Darren Mclean came home on net 64, one shot ahead of Angus Towers on 65Ian Storie took third place on 68.  The Points table and the list of qualifiers will be built into the main article on Fox & Hounds this year, and the article will build up competition by competition. 

For full results of the April Medal see below.  The updated Points table and the list of qualifiers will always follow the results of the latest Fox & Hounds Medal with earlier medal results listed below.

Gents & Seniors April Medal, Fox & Hounds No 1, 6th April

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Darren McLean

68

4

64

Angus Towers

77

12

65

Ian Storie

78

10

68

Richard Allott

75

5

70

Ricky Tait

78

7

71

Allan Learmonth

83

12

71

Gary McDonagh

80

9

71

Craig Smith

76

5

71

Andrew Richardson

83

12

71

Iain Oliver

76

4

72

Ross Pringle

83

10

73

Eddie Berridge

98

24

74

Stefan Laidlaw

86

12

74

Alister Mackenzie

89

15

74

Daniel Chapman

92

18

74

Ron Elliot

95

20

75

Tom Hartop

97

21

76

Tam Glendinning

92

16

76

Peter Gibb

80

4

76

Drew Minto

95

18

77

David Wear

94

17

77

Ross Aitken

87

10

77

Robert Johnson

100

23

77

Gordon Ferguson

91

13

78

Eric English

97

19

78

Sid Huddart

99

20

79

Jim Adams

95

16

79

Ron Gray

97

16

81

Benny M Hartop

108

26

82

Albert Thompson

101

17

84

Craig Elliot

NR