Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

 Minto Senior Stableford Open 2018 - Results

competitions againA big thank you to all the players and organisers on the day who contributed to the success of the inaugural Minto Gents Senior Stableford Open on Thursday 10th May.  We were pleased to get 60 entries for this new competition.  I know the weather was good in the morning, but I drove through torrential rain near Langholm in the afternoon, so I'm not sure if the weather held fine at Minto all the time. 

Congratulations to Patrick Brooks (St Boswells) on winning the competiton with 40 Stableford points.Second place could only be determined by countback with the result that John Fulton (Woburn) took second place with David Wear (Minto) taking third place.  Both scored 39 points.

The scores were entered today through the Club V1 score entry system.  At Minto we are still learning about the software.  This led to a delay in closing the competition whilst we sorted out an issue with two golfers whose handicaps exceed the Open limit of 28.  All scores have now been properly recorded and the result published to How Did I Do,

The full result is shown below.

Player Stableford

Patrick Brooks (St Boswells)

40

John Fulton (Woburn)

39

David Wear (Minto)

39

Derek Bates (Duns)

38

Douglas Trotter (Aberdour)

38

Eddie Berridge (Minto)

38

Les Mitchell (Lauder)

38

James Ross (St Boswells)

38

John Lunn (Minto)

37

Alan Brunton (Woll)

37

Pat Jubb (Minto)

36

Bill Ritchie (Galashiels)

36

Gordon Ferguson (Minto)

35

Des Thomson (Galashiels)

35

Ron Elliot (Minto)

35

Ricky Tait (Minto)

35

Jock Rae (Minto)

35

Alastair Wood (Roxburghe)

34

Kerr Scott (Minto)

34

Ray Johnson (Minto)

34

Donald Cowan (Hawick)

33

Kevin Lochrie (Melrose)

33

David Howden (Minto)

33

Jack Fletcher (Longniddry)

33

Alister Legge (Minto)

32

Norman Linton (St Boswells)

32

Malcom Millar (Hawick)

32

Philip Spottiswood (Bellingham)

31

Frank Armstrong (Woll)

31

Angus Scott (Minto)

31

Robert Falconer (Selkirk)

30

John Hardie (Galashiels)

30

Norman Stevens (Woll)

30

Tam Glendinning (Minto)

30

Forbes Neish (Hawick)

30

Ian Caldwell (Duns)

30

Allan Swanston (Minto)

30

John Anderson (Bellingham)

29

John Ewing (Wooler)

29

Robert Simpson (Bellingham)

29

Keith Ackerman (Lauder)

28

Ronald Robertson (Minto)

28

Robin Banks (Bellingham)

28

Mark Grubb (Craigmillar Park)

28

Colin Hogg (Woll)

28

Gordon Lynch (Burntisland Golf House)

28

Keith McDougall (Woll)

27

Vic Roberts (Peebles)

27

Norman Howitt (Minto)

26

Robert Fairnie (Winterfield)

25

Robert Burton (Longniddry)

24

William Wilson (Burntisland Golf House)

24

Philip Oliver (Bellingham)

23

Jake MacKenzie (Woll)

23

Albert Thompson (Minto)

21

Bob Burrows (Minto)

20

Alec Trotter (Minto)

17

Ian Blackie (West Linton)

10